Officers and Chairs

Officers and Chairs

Congregation for Humanistic Judaism, P.O. Box 82, Westport, CT 06881  Tel: 203-293-8867

2017-18 Officers, Committee Chairs, and Related Positions

For Sunday School information, email sundayschool@humanisticjews.org.
For Membership and general information, email info@humanisticjews.org.

President Alexandra Mack
Executive Vice President Steven Getz
Immediate Past President Steve Ulman
Treasurer Walt Frank
Finance Committee Walt Frank, Mitch Tilkin, Phil Garrison, Dana Preis
Secretary David Shufrin
Membership  Beth Ulman
Membership Committee Beth Ulman, Myrna Retsky, Mitch Tilkin, Lisa Sullivan,  Rachel Albanese 
Publicity Mitch Tilkin
Sunday School Committee Beth Ulman
Adult Education Committee Dave Shafer, Lore Gruenbaum, Michael Koelle, Jessica Wolf
Programming Committee Volunteers Needed!
Programming Event Chairs  
50th Anniversary Committee Rochelle Green, Chair, Emily Shufrin
Tu B’shvat Marcia Kosstrin, Mona Unser
Congregation Seder Ellie Shafer, Myrna Retsky, Donna Soucy, Barbara Jay, George Rockmore, Caryl Frohnhoefer
Yom Ha’shoah  Alan Hovng
CHJ Shabbat evenings Beth Ulman
Havdalah Membership Committee
Ritual Committee Rochelle Green, Saul Haffner,  Michelle Tomarkin, Cary Shaw, Evan Levinson
High Holidays Coordinator  Beth Ulman
High Holidays Services and Music Rochelle Green
High Holidays Programming  Rochelle Green and Gail Ostrow
High Holidays Family Services Jenny Ginsberg
High Holidays Logistics Phil Garrison
HH Food Committee Ellie Shafer, Fran & Les Wilder, Caryl Frohnhoefer, Roberta Frank, George Rockmore, Donna Soucy, Ruth Windsor
Social Action Steve Ulman
Advertising George Rockmore
Website Kathy McCormick, Barbara Jay, Roberta Frank
Newsletter Editor Lisa Sullivan
Social Media Dana Preis
List Server Steve Ulman
Teen Tzedakah Club Advisers Philana Gudrickza and Layla Solomon
Mitzvah Coordinator Laura Snow
Mitzvah Mentors Fred Ury, Dave Shafer, Alan Katz, Gail Ostrow, Deirdra Preis, George Rockmore, Jenny Ginsberg, Evan Levinson, David Levinson
Mitzvah Ceremonial Leaders Ellie Shafer
Mitzvah Songleaders Roz Hill, Nancy Barrer, Larry Gall, Abby Ulman
Life Cycle and Tributes Ilene Ginsberg
Librarian Donna Soucy
SHJ Rep Dana Preis
FJP Rep Relly Coleman
Interfaith Council Rep Teri Klein
CT Coalition Rep Cary Shaw, George Unser
Book Group Ilene Ginsberg
Women’s Rap Roberta Frank
Retreat Programming Evan Levinson, Gail Ostrow, Barbara Jay
Retreat Logistics Dana Preis
Sunday morning coffee/bagels  Rotational
AV/Equipment Ulmans
Paper Goods Beth Ulman
Torah Helpers Steve Ulman, Dana Preis, Dave Shafer, Taegun Moon, Andrew Coleman, Alex Mack, Kurt Zeppetello, Dan Armin, Andrew Snow, Bradley Snow
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
PINTEREST
Instagram